Wednesday, February 18, 2009

10 days and counting.....

HAPPY WEDNESDAY Y'ALL!


It has been a cold, rainy and miserable day in K-ville today. The kind of day that would have perfect to curl up with a cup of tea, your favorite blankie with a kitty on your lap and read a good book. Those fabulous Spring like days with the 60's and 70's temperatures have disappeared. Winter time has returned!

Well, the days are flying by and now we have 10 days until we can move into the booth at the Market Place. There's been a few times that I have almost had a melt down! But, Retha assures me that she has tons of GOODIES to fill up the space, so I am relaxing a little more today. I am just so thankful that they didn't wait until the last day to call us. Then I would have been in a TIZZY! LOL!! We have had at least a little time to get our thoughts and plans together.


My plate is getting a little full with orders, the craft mall and the makeover at my web site. I can't complain about not having anything to do.......every day has been nice and full. Can't believe that tomorrow is Thursday already. And FRIDAY is when the new goodies will be on my web site! I'm excited to see what folks think about it. Be sure and check it out:
http://www.homespunandprimitives.com/
The discount sale ends tomorrow on the 19th. Details are on the front page of my site.


These were found in the garage a couple of weeks ago and I have done a "re-do" on 'em this week. I think they turned out pretty cool. The candlesticks are a hod podge collection that I just spray painted black & added grungy tapers. Not sure where they will end up though.


The jar is one that Mom had saved for me. It was originally filled with bean salad with a screw on lid. The lid shown was one that was zinc colored, but it didn't work for me. So, I very carefully spray painted it as well. Much better for my taste. I think this will end up on my counter....I kinda like it filled with the little rag balls.

There are still "to do" or "re-do" projects in the garage, but I am really pleased with the progress that I have made. There are still several things that I would like to finish this week, but I'm doubtful that is going to happen. Almost enough room to get the 2ND car in! Woo Hoo!!


Wanted y'all to see this stitchery that Cait has made for me. She did a really nice job and I love the way it turned out. She has a great stitching technique and it looks fabulous. We hope to get this added soon to my web site...look for it in the near future!


That's all for this Wednesday evening.

Until next time.

Hugs,

Shari

4 comments:

Raggedy Angel said...

Yes it was a yucky day....I will be soooo happy to see Spring!
I am gonna make plans to visit your booth this spring...I am so excited for you girls...you are gonna do great.
There are several NC Bloggers that have very intresting shopes I want to visit....ooooh maybe a whole week of shopping....better save my pennies,LOL! Beth

TeresaM said...

Good luck with getting ready for your shop opening! It never seems like you have enough done until you get it all set up. Can't wait to see pictures!

Tomatoe Creek Prims said...

Hi Shari,
I love all those candles like that, very neat!

I was at the Country Store and have your swap, could you email me your address?
rondell1951@hotmail.com
Thanks,
Rondell

Button Eyed Crow said...

Love your rag ball jar..so cute...if it doesnt look good on your counter you can always send it my way..lol.

Hugs,
Deb